Privacy Policy

Weave Studios Ltd (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the data controller is Weave Studios Ltd of Northgate Business Centre, 38 Northgate, Newark, Nottinghamshire, England, NG24 1EZ.


GDPR

GDPR is a regulation intended to strengthen and unify data protection for all individuals within the EU. It aims to protect the fundamental right to privacy and the protection of personal data.​

According to The GDPR, all personal data we hold must be:

  • Processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner 
  • Collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes
  • Adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary
  • Accurate and, where necessary, kept up-to-date 
  • Retained only for as long as necessary 
  • Processed in an appropriate manner to maintain security. 

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site [https://weavestudios.uk] (“our site”). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • Details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of your orders.
  • Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.
  • Information needed for our services, will include, name, address, payment details, phone numbers and email addresses.

IP addresses

We may collect information about your computer, including where available, your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration [and to report aggregate information to our advertisers]. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.


Cookies & Tracking Tools

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and stored by the web browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the webserver to identify and track the web browser. Most browsers allow you to reject all cookies, whilst some browsers allow you to reject just third party cookies. Blocking all cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites, including this ours.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the activity of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Google’s privacy policy is available at: www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.


Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password that enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone. We have full access to your account at all times and we have access to your password also, again this sits without our secure systems and is not transmitted to anyone unless specified by you the owner. You may require us to access resources which you are the keeper of and contain passwords, in this case, we will ask for access and may store a copy of the details for future use should we need access. We use a secure password storage manager to hold this data, should you feel we don’t need to store this type of data then you can request us to remove it from our secure password storage manager. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.


Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service when you choose to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.
  • If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by telephone or electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.

Use of our website constitutes acceptance of this proviso. If you do not wish to use our website please click here.


Disclosure

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006. [we have drafted this paragraph to cover future events whereby Weave Studios Ltd may become part of a group of companies. Please let us know if you would rather not have this flexibility]..

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
  • in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;
  • in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);
  • to any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information.
  • in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • if Weave Studios Ltd or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or terms and conditions of supply and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Weave Studios Ltd, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at [email protected] Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


Security of your Personal Information

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your data. Of course, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.​


Retention of Data

We retain data that you provide to us as long as we consider it necessary while working with you, if you have subscribed to our newsletter or blog, or as needed to comply with any legal obligations, and then we will securely delete your data. We will delete your data at an earlier date if you should choose to unsubscribe. 


Access to informaion

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Your Rights

You may instruct us to provide you with any data we hold about you. Provision of such information will be subject to the supply of appropriate evidence of your identity (for this purpose, we will usually accept a photocopy of your passport certified by a solicitor or bank plus an original copy of a utility bill showing your current address).

We may withhold such personal information to the extent permitted by law. We may also refuse nuisance requests, where a person requests their data excessively on multiple occasions without legitimate reason.  

You have the right to rectification, erasure, restriction and objection. You may instruct us not to process your data by sending an email to us or unsubscribing at any time. In practice, you will usually expressly agree in advance to our use of your data for marketing purposes, and we will provide you with an opportunity to withdraw consent of the use of your data at any time.


Third-party Websites

Our website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites.


Updating Information

Please let us know if the data which we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.


Contact

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal information, please email us via [email protected].